Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

3 Axis CNC Turning Service

CNC turning center producing precision turned components at Zhuohang.

3 Axis CNC Turning Service — Three linear axes (x, y, z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane — and the engineering reason it changes. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Three linear axes (x, y, z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane, and the engineering reason it changes what cnc turning service can produce, not just how fast.

Bottom line
  • a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
  • Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
  • 3 Axis Machining: Prismatic parts, plates, brackets, manifolds with faces on one or two planes, and any geometry where the longest tool can reach the deepest feature without colliding with a wall.
  • Where it stops: Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop. Either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.
  • Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.

How 3 axis machining works, in engineering terms

3 axis machining is three linear axes (X, Y, Z) with the tool held perpendicular to the work plane.

Every feature is reached from one tool direction. A part that needs work on five faces needs five setups, and every setup adds a datum transfer, the tolerance stack grows by the repeatability of each re-fixturing, not by the machine's own accuracy.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

Three things cut cost on three-axis work without changing the part's function: open internal corner radii to a standard cutter diameter rather than a nominal 1 mm, keep cavity depth below roughly four times the cutter diameter so a short tool can reach the floor, and hold a general tolerance on everything that is not a mating feature. Each of these changes the tool that can be used, and the tool drives cycle time.

This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What do the certificates actually cover?

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:

StandardCertificate numberScope note
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnQuality management system
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnAutomotive QMS. Excludes clause 8.3 product design
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management system

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we cut to the drawings you provide, it does not originate the design.

What tolerance applies?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.

Which geometries justify 3 axis machining?

Prismatic parts, plates, brackets, manifolds with faces on one or two planes, and any geometry where the longest tool can reach the deepest feature without colliding with a wall.

Lowest hourly rate and shortest programming time. On a simple prismatic part there is no reason to pay for axes you will not use.

The honest boundary of 3 axis machining

Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop — either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.

This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.

What does the setup cost, and when is it worth it?

Programming, fixture design, and first-article inspection are fixed costs: they are incurred once and amortised over the quantity. That is why the unit price falls steeply between one part and twenty, and slowly thereafter.

The practical consequence is that a fixture worth building for fifty parts is not worth building for two, and a supplier that quotes the same unit price at both quantities has not thought about how it will hold the part.

Three questions that test the claim

Three-axis work is the easiest to buy and the easiest to get wrong on datum structure. Ask how the part is located for each setup and what the fixture repeatability is, because on a multi-setup part the tolerance stack grows by the fixture's repeatability, not by the machine's accuracy.

None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a floor of 100-plus machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

What the extra axes actually buy

The axis count is about setups, not precision. A 3-axis machine cuts from one direction, so a part with features on several faces needs to be re-fixtured between operations - and every re-fixture introduces a small error. A 4-axis machine adds rotation, and a 5-axis machine can reach five sides in one setup, so the features on several faces stay in the same coordinate frame and line up. For a part that is a prismatic block, 3-axis is enough and cheapest; for a part with angled or multi-face features, the extra axes buy accuracy and fewer operations. You choose the axis count for the geometry, not by habit.

How to read an axis-based quote

If a part genuinely needs 5-axis work, the quote reflects one setup and tighter feature relationships; if a shop puts a 3-axis part on a 5-axis machine and charges for it, you are paying for capability the geometry does not use. This floor runs 3-, 4- and 5-axis machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, at ±0.003 mm milled. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and ask which axis count the geometry actually justifies.

The evidence behind the numbers

Ask for proof and the answer is specific: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² floor in Hengli Town, Dongguan, including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection runs on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, and ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are held by verifiable certificate number. Critical characteristics are tracked with Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production - a tolerance quoted here is a tolerance held.

Buyers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are served from Dongguan with worldwide shipping. MOQ is 1 piece; lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing and quantity to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the quote returns with the process spelled out.

Starting your order

The quickest route to a part is a model and a quantity. Send the STEP or IGES file with a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, plus the quantity and the lead time you need, and you get an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time and inspection - not a round figure. No finished drawing? Send what you have and the questions that are blocking you; the goal is to begin, not to wait for a flawless package.

Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and shipping covers Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa, plus worldwide from Dongguan.

De-risking a first order

A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read

Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 3 axis always better than fewer axes?

In short, No. Undercuts, angled bores, and deep cavities with narrow openings are where three axes stop — either the tool will not fit, or it has to be so long that it deflects.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.

Can 3 axis machining work scale from prototype to production?

Yes — prototype and production quantities run on the same machines and the same process, so a ramp is a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification. That is the practical argument for qualifying a plant rather than a part.

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.

What parts suit 3 axis work best?

In short, Prismatic parts, plates, brackets, manifolds with faces on one or two planes, and any geometry where the longest tool can reach the deepest feature without colliding with a wall. On the wrong geometry the extra axes cost programming time and buy nothing.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard