CNC Turning Service Quality Control
The 1–10–100 rule is the cleanest way to see quality cost. A defect caught at the source costs about $1 to fix, that is the first article, one shaft measured before the batch runs. Caught at final inspection, it costs about $10 — the batch, the sorting, the rework. Caught in the customer's hands, it costs about $100 — the returned shipment, the stopped line, the lost trust.
On turning, the $1 moment is unusually powerful because the first article is also the cheapest part you will ever throw away. A shop that insists on first-article inspection and in-process SPC is not adding cost to your part — it is buying the $1 fix so you never have to pay the $100 one.
How does SPC and Cpk shrink the failure bucket?
SPC measures whether the process can hold a dimension over a run, and Cpk is the number that says how comfortably it does. A key characteristic held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial means the process is centered and tight enough that the tolerance band is wide open relative to the natural variation — the defect rate from that characteristic is effectively engineered out, not sorted out.
On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), the in-house SPC control chart measured Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against the key-characteristic target of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. That is the difference between a shop that hopes the batch is good and one that knows, and it is the single number that does the most to shrink your failure-cost bucket.
What inspection equipment backs the claims?
Measurement is what separates a tolerance claim from a tolerance guarantee. The inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the shop.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, plus a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
- SPC: control charts on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics.
How does traceability reduce the containment cost?
Traceability is the difference between a recall and a guess. If a non-conformance ever surfaces, a traced lot lets you isolate the exact parts, machine, and operator instead of quarantining an entire shipment. The MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot — raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results.
Incoming material is XRF-checked against the mill certificate so a mixed or substituted lot is caught at the door. For automotive and regulated buyers this is mandatory; here it runs on every job, because a traced part is cheaper to contain than an untraced one.
The containment math is the reason traceability is a cost saver, not a cost adder. An untraced lot that fails means quarantining — and often scrapping — everything that might share the suspect batch, because you cannot tell which parts are clean. A traced lot lets you isolate exactly the parts that ran on the suspect machine, on the suspect material, in the suspect window, and release the rest. The few minutes of record-keeping per lot buys back days of containment later.
Which certifications back the quality system?
Certifications are the cheapest pre-audit you can run — they tell you a shop already operates a documented, third-party-surveilled system, with numbers you can verify independently.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. This is a build-to-print manufacturer — if a program needs design responsibility owned, say so up front and it will be scoped accordingly rather than over-promised.
How does the quality system apply beyond automotive?
IATF 16949 is an automotive standard, but the disciplines it forces — control plans, PFMEA, in-process SPC, reaction plans, full traceability — are the same disciplines that keep a robotics or medical part from drifting. The automotive discipline runs on every job, not just automotive ones, because a part that fails at a customer's assembly is expensive regardless of the industry it ships to.
What quality evidence should a buyer demand before committing?
Before you release a production order, a shop should be able to hand over four things without hesitation: a CMM or SPC report from a real job, an XRF or mill-certificate record proving the incoming material is the alloy you specified, a first-article inspection report on your part, and a traceability trail that connects your lot back to its raw material. A supplier that treats any of these as optional is asking you to carry the failure cost it chose not to prevent.
How does quality discipline lower your unit cost over time?
This is the part buyers rarely see: prevention compounds. A process held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial produces fewer bad parts, which means fewer inspection holds, fewer engineering hours on non-conformances, and fewer expedited re-runs — all of which feed back into a lower, more stable unit price on the next order. Quality is not a tax on the part; it is a mechanism that makes the whole supply chain cheaper the longer you run it.
How does SPC turn measurement into process control?
SPC is the difference between measuring parts and controlling a process. A control chart plots a dimension over the run, so a drift shows up as a trend long before a part goes out of tolerance, and the operator corrects the offset while the batch is still good. Without the chart, the same drift is invisible until a part fails at final inspection, and by then the whole batch is suspect.
For a turned part, the charts that matter are the ones on the characteristics you flag as critical — a bearing diameter, a length, a runout. A shop that runs SPC on those characteristics is telling you the process is stable enough to predict, and a predictable process is a cheap one, because it does not produce surprises.
How do control plans and PFMEA keep defects from recurring?
The automotive disciplines — control plans, PFMEA, reaction plans — are the machinery that makes quality repeatable. A control plan lists what is measured, how often, and what to do when a measurement drifts; a PFMEA walks the failure modes and their causes before production starts. Together they mean a defect is fixed once, at the root, instead of re-discovered on every batch.
These documents matter to a buyer because they are the difference between a shop that inspects out bad parts and one that engineers bad parts out. The first costs you a sorting fee on every order; the second removes the failure mode so there is nothing left to sort.
How does calibration keep the measurements honest?
A CMM is only as good as its last calibration. Instruments drift, and a gauge that reads 0.003 mm high turns a good part into a rejected one, or, worse, a bad part into a shipped one. A quality system that calibrates its instruments on a schedule, against traceable standards, is keeping the measurements honest, not just keeping the equipment running.
When you audit a shop, the calibration record is one of the cheapest things to check and one of the most telling. Ask when the CMMs and the surface-finish instruments were last calibrated and against what standard — a shop that answers quickly is running a real metrology program, not a measuring bench.
How do you read an inspection report like a buyer?
An inspection report is only useful if it tells you where each dimension fell inside its tolerance, not just that it passed. A real report lists the nominal, the tolerance, and the measured value for each characteristic you care about, so you can see whether the process is centered or hugging a limit. A pass/fail stamp hides all of that.
Look for three things: the measured values against the tolerances, the SPC chart if the batch is production, and the material certificate behind the part. Together they tell you whether you are accepting parts on evidence or on trust, and the report you can read is the one worth paying for.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Demand the evidence that lowers your failure cost
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 and request a sample SPC and CMM report with your quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the 1–10–100 rule in manufacturing?
A defect caught at the source costs about $1 to fix, at inspection about $10, and in the customer's hands about $100. For turned parts, the $1 moment is the first article and the $100 moment is a field failure.
What is your process capability?
In short, We hold Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. A representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm) measured at Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim), verified by in-house SPC control charts.
How do you verify dimensions?
Critical dimensions are measured on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, with roundness and surface finish verified on dedicated instruments. We report the measured result rather than quoting a nominal tolerance and hoping it holds.
How do you verify the material is correct?
Every incoming bar lot is checked by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, so a 316L order is not quietly filled with 304. This runs on every job, not just regulated ones.
Are you certified?
Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015 (No. 116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (No. 131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (No. 116024/B/0001/UK/En). IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3.
Do you provide inspection reports?
Yes. CMM dimensional reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts. For new programs a first-article inspection report is provided before production, so you sign off on a measured part before the batch runs.
How do you trace parts back to raw material?
Our MES/ERP records the full chain on every lot: raw material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance surfaces, we can isolate the exact lot instead of guessing.
How do I get a quote?
Send your STEP, IGES, or toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a design-for-manufacturing review and a quote, flagging any tolerance or process issues before you commit.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Turning Service · 4 Axis CNC Turning Service · 5 Axis CNC Turning Service
Standards referenced on this page
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes



