Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

Cnc turning and milling machine

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

Cnc turning and milling machine — Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing cnc turning and milling machine — written for you, not the. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing cnc turning and milling machine — written for you, not the brochure.

What Is CNC Turning And Milling Machine (and Why It Matters for CNC Turning Service)

Cnc turning and milling machine is the capability of producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools — typically milling and turning, often combined with drilling, tapping and secondary operations. For you, the term matters less than the questions it should trigger: what tolerances, what material certs, what volumes, and what quality system backs the run.

How CNC Turning And Milling Machine Works in Practice

At its core, cnc turning and milling machine removes material to reach a defined geometry under computer control. The value is not the removal — it is repeatable accuracy: the same part, the same dimensions, lot after lot. That repeatability is what a controlled process (fixturing, tool management, SPC) buys you, and why two shops quoting the same file can ship very different parts.

For you, the practical question is which configuration reaches your features in the fewest setups. Fewer setups mean fewer re-clamps, less stack-up error and shorter lead time — often at lower total cost even when the hourly rate looks higher. This is why a 5-axis center can beat three 3-axis setups on a complex part: one fixture, one coordinate system, zero re-clamp error.

Materials & Process Options

Material is the first cost and capability decision on cnc turning and milling machine, and the one buyers most often under-spec. The table below is the short version of what a shop weighs before quoting:

MaterialDensityYield (typ.)MachinabilityBuyer note
Aluminum2.7 g/cm³~276 MPa85/1006061-T6: the default light structural alloy; 7075-T6 nearly doubles yield for aerospace/robotics at a corrosion & cost premium.
Stainless8.0 g/cm³~215 MPa35/100304 machines with sharp, rigid setups; 316L adds moly for marine/salt; 17-4 PH reaches ~1000 MPa but moves in heat treat.
Titanium4.43 g/cm³~880 MPa20/100Ti-6Al-4V: ~60% steel density at comparable strength; low conductivity traps heat — rigidity + coolant + coated tools win.
Brass8.5 g/cm³~205 MPa100/100C360 free-machining benchmark; superb finish for fittings/connectors. Watch EU lead-content (RoHS/REACH).
Copper8.96 g/cm³~70 MPa45/100C110 conducts but is gummy/BUE-prone; sharp positive-rake tools, lower speed. Use only when conductivity matters.
Inconel8.19 g/cm³~1035 MPa8/100718: strength-at-temperature + severe work-hardening; budget slower cycles & premium tooling — a capability signal.
Peek1.32 g/cm³~100 MPa50/100Continuous ~143 °C, inert; machines like a hard plastic — sharp tools, controlled heat, no coolant cross-contamination.
Delrin1.41 g/cm³~69 MPa90/100POM: stable, low-friction, holds tight tol; can warp from internal stress — gentle clamp, let stabilize before final pass.

A few consequences that show up in your quote:

Buyer takeaway: name the grade and temper in the RFQ ("6061-T6", "316L", "Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5"). "Aluminum" or "steel" is not a spec — it hands the shop a guess, and you pay for the ambiguity in scrap and rework.

Specifying CNC Turning And Milling Machine: Tolerances, Finishes, RFQ Checklist

Standard CNC work holds features to about ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) (0.0002 in) on a capable 3- or 5-axis center, with ±0.002 mm achievable on critical features via grinding or wire EDM. General dimensions usually default to ISO 2768-f (fine) or m (medium) unless you call out tighter. Surface finish from cutting runs Ra 0.8–3.2 µm; fine finishing and grinding reach Ra 0.4 µm or better.

For production, ask for a process capability target: Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics and on key/safety characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study. A supplier who cannot state a Cpk number is telling you they are not running a controlled process.

CharacteristicTypical capabilityWhat it costs you
Standard mill / turn features±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling)Baseline; little premium at volume
Critical features (grind / wire EDM)±0.002 mmExtra operation + inspection
General dimensions (default)ISO 2768-f / mFree — leave unspecified unless functional
As-machined surfaceRa 0.8–3.2 µmFine for most mates
Finished / groundRa 0.4 µm or betterNeeded for seals / slides

The single most expensive habit in CNC sourcing is tightening tolerances by default. Every call-out you do not need is an inspection step and a scrap risk the shop must price in. Tighten only the surfaces that mate, seal or bear load, and leave the rest at ISO 2768.

Common Mistakes CNC Turning Service Buyers Make

Watch for these before you commit:

  • No stated quality system or Cpk target — capability is claimed, not measured.
  • Quotes that never question an impossible tolerance or a warping thin wall.
  • Refusal to share material mill certs or heat-lot traceability when your industry requires them.
  • Rock-bottom price with no engineering contact — you are buying a part, not a process.
  • No clear first-article inspection (FAI / PPAP) path for production.

None of these is a dealbreaker alone, but stacked together they predict late shipments and silent scrap.

How Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory Approaches CNC Turning And Milling Machine

Here is the straight version on cnc turning and milling machine. Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory runs 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² plant in Hengli, Dongguan, backed by ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015. For a part like yours, the first move is not a quote — it is a five-minute engineering read of the drawing to flag anything that will cost you later: a tolerance tighter than the function needs, a thin wall that will chatter, a corner an end mill cannot cut. You hear about it before metal moves, not at rejection.

If a 3-axis center holds your true tolerances, that is what we recommend, not the pricier option. The credible supplier is the one willing to talk you down a process when your part allows it. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] and you will get an answer you can act on, not a sales script.

How to decide: a practical framework for CNC turning and milling machine

When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:

  1. Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
  2. Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
  3. Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
  4. Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.

Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore a shop that fits.

An illustrative scenario

To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:

The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.

A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for CNC turning and milling machine

Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:

Subject: RFQ — cnc turning and milling machine

1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs]
2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances
3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none]
4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) slots] | GD&T: [list]
5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces]
6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not]

Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]

Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does cnc turning and milling machine mean in practice?

In short, It is producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools, where the real value is repeatable accuracy — the same part, same dimensions, lot after lot. Your question is which configuration reaches the features in the fewest setups.

What tolerance can I realistically expect?

In short, About ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) on standard features, with ±0.002 mm (grind / wire EDM on critical features). General dimensions default to ISO 2768 unless tighter is called out.

Which material should I choose?

Driven by the application: aluminum 6061-T6 for general lightweight structure, 7075-T6 or titanium where strength rules, stainless 316L for corrosion, brass for easy precision. Name the grade and temper in the RFQ; 'metal' is not a spec.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements