- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Cutting to your drawing: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- Who is legally and financially on the other side of the purchase order, The failure mode is not fraud. It is the middleman's margin on information.
- Build-to-print: we machine to your drawing and report back to it.
Why does "company" need proving rather than stating?
A company description that cannot name its registration number, its floor area, and its staff count is a description of a website, not of a business. The three facts are cheap to publish and expensive to fake.
The failure mode is not fraud, it is the middleman's margin on information. When something goes wrong on the floor, the person who knows what happened is two steps away from the person who can authorise a fix.
The practical test is whether the description could be false. Established in 2005 with 100 machines is checkable; a professional and reliable partner is not. Prefer the description that could be disproved.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).
What is on the floor, by machine family?
Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.
| Machine family | Count | Representative models | Role in the schedule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis vertical machining | 50+ centres | Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N | Prismatic work at the lowest cost per part |
| 4-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CL | Indexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing |
| 5-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VARIAXIS i series | Single-setup complex geometry |
| 5-axis mill-turn | — | Mazak INTEGREX i-H series | Turned and milled features in one clamping |
| CNC turning / mill-turn | 25+ lathes | Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L | Round parts, live tooling |
| Swiss-type turning | — | Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205 | Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios |
| Precision grinding | 7+ grinders | — | Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces |
| Wire EDM | — | Sodick | Sharp internal corners and hardened material |
What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. Having several machines in that family is what lets work shift lanes instead of waiting in a queue, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
How is process capability reported?
For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.
Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review. Not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
What makes a quote accurate is a complete drawing: a 3D model for geometry, a 2D drawing for tolerances, a grade rather than a material family, and a quantity with the expected repeat quantity stated separately. The absence of any one of these is what turns a quote into an estimate.
This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
Four checks to run on any CNC turning service quote
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Registered entity name and number? Ask for it in writing.
- Production address that matches the registered address? Ask for it in writing.
- Staff count and shift structure? Ask for it in writing.
- Named contact who is accountable? Ask for it in writing.
What happens between quote and first article?
Programming and offline verification, fixture design and build, material inward inspection, roughing, finishing, inspection, and the first-article report. Every step can go wrong in its own way, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end. The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, cuts cycle time more than any change of machine. Because it changes the tool that can be used.
How to verify the shop, not just the quote
Beyond the price, you should check three things. The entity - who you are actually contracting with, because the legal entity and the marketing name are not always the same. The certificates - whether the ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 numbers are published and verifiable, not asserted. And the floor - whether the machines and the inspection actually exist, because a shop that cannot show a Hexagon CMM report cannot honestly claim a tight tolerance. This floor is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, 6,800 m² in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ CNC machines and the certificate numbers published.
The questions that separate a real shop from a broker
Ask three questions and listen to the answers. What machines run this part, and how many? A real shop names models - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, Brother SPEEDIO, TSUGAMI and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. How do you verify a tight tolerance? A real shop points at the Hexagon CMM and the 10:1 gauge rule. Who is responsible if a batch is wrong? A real shop names the entity and stands behind it. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask those three questions before you place the order.
The evidence behind the numbers
Ask for proof and the answer is specific: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² floor in Hengli Town, Dongguan, including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection runs on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, and ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are held by verifiable certificate number. Critical characteristics are tracked with Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production - a tolerance quoted here is a tolerance held.
Buyers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are served from Dongguan with worldwide shipping. MOQ is 1 piece; lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing and quantity to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the quote returns with the process spelled out.
Starting your order
The quickest route to a part is a model and a quantity. Send the STEP or IGES file with a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, plus the quantity and the lead time you need, and you get an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time and inspection - not a round figure. No finished drawing? Send what you have and the questions that are blocking you; the goal is to begin, not to wait for a flawless package.
Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and shipping covers Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa, plus worldwide from Dongguan.
The tolerance and finish numbers
On this floor milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, verified on a Hexagon CMM against the drawing datums. As-milled surfaces run Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm, ground Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm, polished Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm. Every feature follows the 10:1 gauge rule - the measuring instrument resolves ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. A part is only as good as its datum, so the same callout against two different datums makes two different parts; name the datum and the geometric convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
How are parts packed for export?
Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.
What is the minimum order quantity for cnc turning service?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
How quickly can you quote cnc turning service?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Turning Service · 4 Axis CNC Turning Service · 5 Axis CNC Turning Service
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
