- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005; 100+ CNC machines; certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design) and ISO 14001:2015; holding ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance.
- CNC Turning cuts a solid billet to shape; forging squeezes heated metal into a die.
- Forging's grain flow gives outstanding fatigue strength in the load direction; CNC Turning gives precision and geometric freedom.
- The common production path is forged blank + CNC finish — you get both strength and tolerance.
How the two processes make the part
CNC Turning is subtractive and defines every feature by toolpath, so complex 3D forms and tight tolerances are straightforward from a single billet, and a design change is a CAD edit rather than a new tool. Forging is compressive: heated stock is upset or pressed in a die, forcing the metal's grain to flow around the part contour. That grain flow is forging's signature advantage — it raises fatigue and impact strength along the load path — but it limits geometry to essentially billet-like shapes and demands a trim operation to remove flash.
Side-by-side comparison
| Factor | CNC machining | Forging |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling | CAD/CAM + standard cutters; minimal part-specific setup | Forging die (often $10k–$200k+); heat-rated tool steel |
| Lead time (first article) | 1–3 days from CAD | 3–10 weeks including die |
| Economic batch | 1-off to medium volume | High volume of strength-critical parts |
| Tolerance | ±0.003–0.05 mm | ±0.3–1 mm before trim; flash removed |
| Geometry | Free-form 3D within cutter access | Billet-like shapes; limited internal detail |
| Material structure | Wrought, isotropic if cut from billet | Compressive grain flow follows the contour — high fatigue along load |
| Strength | Predictable from the stock grade | Higher directional strength and impact resistance |
| Materials | Any machinable metal incl. Ti, Inconel, hardened steel | Forgeable grades; very hard or brittle alloys excluded |
| Design change cost | CAD edit, near zero | New die — expensive |
| Post-processing | Deburr, heat treat, finish | Descale, trim flash, often CNC finish |
| Typical applications | Precision, complex, low-volume parts | Shafts, links, brackets under cyclic load |
Where CNC Turning wins, where forging wins
CNC Turning wins on dimensional precision (±0.003–0.05 mm), complex internal or asymmetric features, low-to-medium volume with no die investment, and any material that is hard to forge. Forging wins for high-volume, strength-critical components — shafts, links, suspension and powertrain parts — where directional fatigue life outweighs the need for fine tolerance and where the die can be amortised across a long run.
Material structure and properties
A machined part cut from wrought billet keeps the stock's isotropic properties; cutting across the grain is harmless for most grades and the mill certificate predicts performance. A forged part gains aligned, contoured grain that resists cracking under cyclic load, which is why safety-critical and rotating parts are forged. The trade is geometric simplicity and a trim/flash operation, and forged parts still need machining where a precise datum or bore is required.
Process-selection checklist
- Part sees high cyclic or impact load? → consider forging (or forged + machined).
- Need ±0.01 mm, internal features, or <1,000 parts? → CNC Turning.
- High-volume bracket/shaft with simple form? → forging leads on cost-per-part.
- Tolerance or finish matters on a forged part? → plan CNC Turning finishing.
- Material is very hard or brittle? → CNC Turning from stock.
Post-processing
CNC Turning needs deburring and the specified finish (anodise, plate, nitride). Forgings need descaling and flash removal, stress relief or heat treatment, and very often a CNC finishing pass on the faces and bores that must locate or seal — the forged blank is rarely the final geometry on its own.
Frequently Asked Questions
When should I choose CNC Turning instead of forging?
Choose CNC Turning for precision, complex geometry, low-to-medium volume, or hard-to-forge materials. Choose forging when fatigue strength under load dominates and volume justifies the die.
Is a forged part stronger than a machined one?
In the load direction, yes — the contoured grain flow resists fatigue better. A part machined from wrought billet is strong and isotropic but does not gain that directional boost.
Can forged parts be machined?
Routinely. Forged blanks are frequently CNC-finished on datums, bores and threads to reach ±0.003–0.05 mm where the as-forged shape cannot.
Which is cheaper?
CNC Turning is cheaper below the forging-die break-even (often a few thousand parts). Above that, the forged blank plus finish usually wins on total cost.
Cost crossover in practice
When you are choosing, the question is rarely which process is "better" and almost always about batch size. As a working rule for a part of moderate complexity: CNC Turning costs a few tens of dollars in machine time per piece with no upfront tooling, so 100 parts might total a few thousand dollars. Forging needs tooling in the low five figures, so the same 100 parts would be far more expensive once the tool is paid for — but at 10,000 parts the per-piece tooling share falls to cents and the formative process wins decisively. The practical crossover for most components lands between 1,000 and 5,000 pieces; above it, amortised tooling dominates, below it, CNC Turning is cheaper and far more flexible. Always quote both before you commit, because material yield, secondary operations and scrap rate shift the exact break-even for your part.
Design-for-manufacturing tips
- Keep functional tolerances at ±0.02–0.05 mm where cnc turning service is used; reserve ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) for critical datums only — every tighter band adds cost.
- Design for standard stock sizes and minimise deep, narrow cavities that need long-reach or 5-axis tooling.
- If volume will rise, design the part so it can later move to forging without changing the interface — locate on the same datums.
- Specify surface finish only where it matters; machined finish is cheap, plating and anodising are the cost drivers.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Turning Service · 4 Axis CNC Turning Service · 5 Axis CNC Turning Service
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
