Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

Metal turning tools

A 7075 aluminium robot joint machined on a 5-axis centre at Zhuohang.

Metal turning tools — Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing metal turning tools — written for you, not the brochure.

What Is Metal Turning Tools (and Why It Matters for CNC Turning Service)

Material is the first cost and capability decision on metal turning tools, and the one buyers most often under-spec. The table below is the short version of what a shop weighs before quoting:

MaterialDensityYield (typ.)MachinabilityBuyer note
Aluminum2.7 g/cm³~276 MPa85/1006061-T6: the default light structural alloy; 7075-T6 nearly doubles yield for aerospace/robotics at a corrosion & cost premium.
Stainless8.0 g/cm³~215 MPa35/100304 machines with sharp, rigid setups; 316L adds moly for marine/salt; 17-4 PH reaches ~1000 MPa but moves in heat treat.
Titanium4.43 g/cm³~880 MPa20/100Ti-6Al-4V: ~60% steel density at comparable strength; low conductivity traps heat — rigidity + coolant + coated tools win.
Brass8.5 g/cm³~205 MPa100/100C360 free-machining benchmark; superb finish for fittings/connectors. Watch EU lead-content (RoHS/REACH).
Copper8.96 g/cm³~70 MPa45/100C110 conducts but is gummy/BUE-prone; sharp positive-rake tools, lower speed. Use only when conductivity matters.
Inconel8.19 g/cm³~1035 MPa8/100718: strength-at-temperature + severe work-hardening; budget slower cycles & premium tooling — a capability signal.
Peek1.32 g/cm³~100 MPa50/100Continuous ~143 °C, inert; machines like a hard plastic — sharp tools, controlled heat, no coolant cross-contamination.
Delrin1.41 g/cm³~69 MPa90/100POM: stable, low-friction, holds tight tol; can warp from internal stress — gentle clamp, let stabilize before final pass.

A few consequences that show up in your quote:

Buyer takeaway: name the grade and temper in the RFQ ("6061-T6", "316L", "Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5"). "Aluminum" or "steel" is not a spec — it hands the shop a guess, and you pay for the ambiguity in scrap and rework.

How Metal Turning Tools Works in Practice

Design for manufacturability is where part cost is won or lost. The principles are boring and non-negotiable:

Good DFM is not about dumbing the design down — it is about spending tolerance and features only where the product actually needs them.

Materials & Process Options

Before you send the RFQ, run this five-point check:

A 10-minute checklist pass typically removes the ambiguities that cause 80% of sourcing delays.

Specifying Metal Turning Tools: Tolerances, Finishes, RFQ Checklist

Metal turning tools shows up wherever a part must be both precise and produced in quantity: robotics and automation frames, semiconductor and medical fixtures, e-bike and drivetrain components, aerospace brackets, and consumer-electronics housings. The common thread is a tolerance or a material that punishes a sloppy process.

For each of these, your job is the same: define the function (what must align, seal or bear load), then let the shop propose the cheapest process that meets it. Over-specifying is the quiet budget killer.

Common Mistakes CNC Turning Service Buyers Make

Watch for these before you commit:

  • No stated quality system or Cpk target — capability is claimed, not measured.
  • Quotes that never question an impossible tolerance or a warping thin wall.
  • Refusal to share material mill certs or heat-lot traceability when your industry requires them.
  • Rock-bottom price with no engineering contact — you are buying a part, not a process.
  • No clear first-article inspection (FAI / PPAP) path for production.

None of these is a dealbreaker alone, but stacked together they predict late shipments and silent scrap.

How Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory Approaches Metal Turning Tools

Here is the straight version on metal turning tools. Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory runs 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m² plant in Hengli, Dongguan, backed by ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015. For a part like yours, the first move is not a quote — it is a five-minute engineering read of the drawing to flag anything that will cost you later: a tolerance tighter than the function needs, a thin wall that will chatter, a corner an end mill cannot cut. You hear about it before metal moves, not at rejection.

If a 3-axis center holds your true tolerances, that is what we recommend, not the pricier option. The credible supplier is the one willing to talk you down a process when your part allows it. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] and you will get an answer you can act on, not a sales script.

How to decide: a practical framework for metal turning tools

When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:

  1. Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
  2. Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
  3. Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
  4. Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.

Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore a supplier that fits.

An illustrative scenario

To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:

The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.

A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for metal turning tools

Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:

Subject: RFQ — metal turning tools

1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs]
2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances
3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none]
4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) slots] | GD&T: [list]
5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces]
6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not]

Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]

Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.

When you do NOT need the premium option: if your part is a simple bracket at ISO 2768 tolerances in aluminum, a 3-axis center beats 5-axis on cost with zero downside. Buying axes you cannot use is the easiest way to inflate a quote. A supplier who recommends the simpler path for your part is the one to trust.

De-risking a first order

A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I send to get an accurate quote for metal turning tools?

In short, Send the STEP model and a 2D drawing with dimensions and tolerances, the exact material grade and any cert requirement, your three tightest tolerances, surface finish, quantity and target date. Clean inputs are the fastest path to a real number — Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory quotes from the drawing, not a guess.

How do I know a supplier can hold my tolerances?

In short, Ask for a Cpk target (Cpk ≥ 1.33 general characteristics · ≥ 1.33 key characteristics in production; Ppk ≥ 1.67 at launch) and sample first-article inspection reports. A shop that states capability numbers is running a controlled process; one that will not is a risk on every critical dimension.

When is metal turning tools the wrong choice?

When a simpler process holds your true tolerances in fewer setups. Specifying beyond the requirement is the most common way to overpay — a good shop tells you before cutting, not after.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements