- Cutting to your drawing: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan. Production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
- Whether the supplier owns the spindles that will cut your part — A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue.
- Build-to-print: the plant cuts to your drawing and reports against it.
What does "manufacturer" actually commit a supplier to?
The word costs nothing to print, so it carries no information. What separates a plant from a desk is evidence: a registration number that resolves to a real entity, a machine list with models rather than stock photography, certificate numbers a registrar can confirm, and an address you can physically visit.
A trading desk that resells capacity has to renegotiate its date every time the real owner's load shifts, so its promise is only as stable as someone else's queue. A plant that owns the spindles absorbs its own load changes, because it can see them coming and resequence its own floor.
There is a second, quieter difference. A plant knows what happened on its own floor the same day it happens; a desk finds out when the plant chooses to say. On a first article that needs correcting, that latency is the difference between a week and a month.
What design decisions move the cost on CNC turning service?
The cheapest design change is usually the one made before the first quote: a general tolerance on non-mating features, a corner radius matched to a real cutter, and a material callout that names a grade. These three account for most of the difference between a quote that holds and one that is revised after review.
This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much capacity sits behind it?
100+ machines with depth in every relevant family, 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
The certificate scope in one line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, fixed for each feature at the quote.
Who is on the other side of the purchase order?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
What should you check before trusting any CNC turning service supplier?
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Registration number searchable in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System? Ask for it in writing.
- Machine families and counts named, not stock photography? Ask for it in writing.
- Certificate numbers a registrar can confirm? Ask for it in writing.
- An address you can walk, on site or by video? Ask for it in writing.
What does a quote have to state to be comparable?
A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation. A first-article report has to be authored, not assumed, and whether it is included changes the number.
The cost structure, line by line
CNC turning service cost is the sum of four lines you can actually influence. Material is first - the grade and the stock size set it, and a rare alloy costs more than a common one. Setup is next - fixturing and programming are paid once and spread over the batch. Cycle time is the machine hours, driven by how fast the material cuts and how many operations the geometry needs. Inspection is last - every tight tolerance adds CMM time and a line on the report. Read the quote against those four lines and the total stops being a mystery.
Where you save money
The fastest savings is usually a tolerance that does not matter. A ±0.003 mm band on a non-functional face doubles the inspection for no benefit; opening it to a sensible band cuts the cost without changing the part. The second is quantity - a batch spreads the setup. The third is the material - asking whether the part really needs titanium when aluminium or steel would do. Ask the shop where the money sits, and a straight answer points at the lever. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 with the drawing and the quantity for a quote that reflects the real process.
The evidence behind the numbers
Ask for proof and the answer is specific: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² floor in Hengli Town, Dongguan, including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection runs on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, and ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are held by verifiable certificate number. Critical characteristics are tracked with Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production - a tolerance quoted here is a tolerance held.
Buyers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are served from Dongguan with worldwide shipping. MOQ is 1 piece; lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing and quantity to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the quote returns with the process spelled out.
Starting your order
The quickest route to a part is a model and a quantity. Send the STEP or IGES file with a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, datums, material grade and finish, plus the quantity and the lead time you need, and you get an itemised quote - material, setup, cycle time and inspection - not a round figure. No finished drawing? Send what you have and the questions that are blocking you; the goal is to begin, not to wait for a flawless package.
Email Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and shipping covers Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa, plus worldwide from Dongguan.
The tolerance and finish numbers
On this floor milling holds ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, and grinding or wire EDM ±0.002 mm, verified on a Hexagon CMM against the drawing datums. As-milled surfaces run Ra 0.8 to 3.2 µm, ground Ra 0.2 to 0.4 µm, polished Ra 0.05 to 0.1 µm. Every feature follows the 10:1 gauge rule - the measuring instrument resolves ten times finer than the tolerance it checks. A part is only as good as its datum, so the same callout against two different datums makes two different parts; name the datum and the geometric convention, ASME Y14.5 or ISO.
De-risking a first order
A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.
The material sets the lead time as much as the geometry: aluminium and brass cut fast and ship in days, while stainless, titanium and Inconel machine more slowly and cost more. Name the grade on the drawing and the lead time follows the material, not the guesswork.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.
What files do you need for a quote?
Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.
How quickly can you quote cnc turning service?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?
Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because a single symbol is not interpreted identically under the two standards.
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. Behind the name is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, with a 6,800 m² facility, more than 100 machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Visits are welcome.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Turning Service · 4 Axis CNC Turning Service · 5 Axis CNC Turning Service
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
