- 6,800 m² across two buildings in Hengli Town, Dongguan. Production, inspection, and engineering under one roof.
- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
- The real cost is fixed during the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
- No minimum order — prototype and production run on the same machines.
What drives cost on CNC turning service?
Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does.
The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing with twenty called-out dimensions has a different inspection cost from one with five, and a first-article report has to be authored, not assumed. Which is why it belongs in the quote, not in an assumption.
Failure modes, and where they are caught
The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.
Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.
How to verify a CNC turning service supplier
These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.
- Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39 — check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
- Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
- Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.
What design decisions move the cost on CNC turning service?
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
Cnc Turning Service — the short answer
Cnc turning service is a subtractive process: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model, minus everything the cutter removed.
The distinction that matters commercially is between having the capability and having the depth. A plant with one machine in a family can make the part; a plant with twenty can make it on the week you need it, and re-route it when something breaks.
How does the process actually run, step by step?
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the fixes that hurt most are the first and last steps.
The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.
The cost structure of CNC turning service
Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.
The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five, and a first-article report is a real document that has to be written.
What is on the floor, by machine family?
Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.
| Machine family | Count | Representative models | Role in the schedule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis vertical machining | 50+ centres | Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N | Prismatic work at the lowest cost per part |
| 4-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CL | Indexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing |
| 5-axis machining | 20+ centres | Mazak VARIAXIS i series | Single-setup complex geometry |
| 5-axis mill-turn | — | Mazak INTEGREX i-H series | Turned and milled features in one clamping |
| CNC turning / mill-turn | 25+ lathes | Mazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY L | Round parts, live tooling |
| Swiss-type turning | — | Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205 | Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios |
| Precision grinding | 7+ grinders | — | Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces |
| Wire EDM | — | Sodick | Sharp internal corners and hardened material |
What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. Having several machines in that family is what lets work re-route rather than queue, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015, each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
The sequence behind a finished part
CNC turning service runs through a fixed sequence. The stock is verified against its mill certificate, then squared and fixtured so the datum is real. The program drives the cutter through the roughing pass, which removes most of the material fast, then a finishing pass that cuts the final few thousandths to size. Features that need a second orientation - a side hole, a back face - either run in a second operation or, on a 4- or 5-axis machine, in the same setup. Every step is checked in-process against the drawing, and the first article is inspected in full on a Hexagon CMM before the run continues.
Where the precision actually comes from
The tolerance a part holds is not a single number; it is the sum of the machine, the tooling, the fixturing and the inspection. A rigid machine removes material predictably; a sharp tool cuts without smearing; a rigid fixture holds the part without letting it spring; and a CMM measures the result against a named datum so the number is honest. A shop that skips any one of those four can quote a tight band but not hold it. This floor runs 100+ CNC machines at ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, with Ppk 1.67 or better initial and Cpk 1.33 or better in production on critical characteristics.
What you control
you control three things that decide the outcome more than anything the machine does: the drawing (tolerances, datums, surface finish), the material grade, and the quantity. State all three clearly, and the shop can quote and run the part without guessing. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to talk through a drawing before you commit it.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between cnc turning service and similar process?
The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
How long does cnc turning service take?
Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.
What tolerances can you hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
