Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

How Long Does CNC Turning Service Take

Vision measuring machine at the Zhuohang quality lab in Dongguan.

How Long Does CNC Turning Service Take — A direct answer to How Long Does Cnc Turning Service Take — written for you deciding whether this process fits the. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A direct answer to How Long Does Cnc Turning Service Take — written for you deciding whether this process fits the part,.

At a glance
  • Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
  • A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
  • Cost is set at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
  • No minimum order, prototype and production run on the same machines.

So what is CNC turning service?

The process is subtractive: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model minus everything the cutter removed.

What the term does not cover is the harder half of the answer. Whether the part can be made at all, and at what cost. Those depend on tool access, datum structure, and the tolerance scheme on the drawing, none of which are visible in the model.

Four questions that expose a CNC turning service reseller

These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.

  • Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39. Check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
  • Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
  • Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
  • Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.

Where the money is actually decided

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.

This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What is on the floor, by machine family?

Capacity is depth, not a headline machine. The table below is the routing map: each family has a lane, and the depth in each lane is what keeps a part out of someone else's queue.

Machine familyCountRepresentative modelsRole in the schedule
3-axis vertical machining50+ centresBrother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2NPrismatic work at the lowest cost per part
4-axis machining20+ centresMazak VCE-430AL / VCE-570CLIndexed multi-face parts without re-fixturing
5-axis machining20+ centresMazak VARIAXIS i seriesSingle-setup complex geometry
5-axis mill-turn—Mazak INTEGREX i-H seriesTurned and milled features in one clamping
CNC turning / mill-turn25+ lathesMazak QT-COMPACT 200MSY LRound parts, live tooling
Swiss-type turning—Citizen Cincom A20 / Star SR-32JII / Tsugami B0205Long, slender parts at high L/D ratios
Precision grinding7+ grinders—Final tolerance on bearing seats and roundness-critical faces
Wire EDM—SodickSharp internal corners and hardened material

What to read out of this list: a part does not wait behind a single machine. The spare capacity in that family is what lets work send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait, and it is what makes a prototype ramp to production on the same floor.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

How does the process actually run, step by step?

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the fixes that hurt most are the first and last steps.

The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.

What does CNC turning service cost, and what drives it?

Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.

The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five. And someone has to actually write the first-article report.

Failure modes, and where they are caught

The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.

Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.

Specifying tolerance without paying for it twice

Milling and turning hold ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. Those are process capabilities, not defaults — a drawing does not need every dimension at the limit, and specifying tighter than the function requires is the single most common driver of unnecessary cost on a machined part.

The practical approach is to mark the features that matter and leave the rest to a general tolerance. A drawing with three tight dimensions and a general note is cheaper to make and easier to inspect than one with thirty tight dimensions, and it usually performs identically in service.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).

What sets the lead time

The lead time on a CNC turning service part is set by three things: the material, the number of operations and the documentation. A simple aluminium part in a stock grade can ship in roughly 3 days; a titanium or Inconel part with a second operation runs longer; a full first-article package with a capability study is 30 days. The material matters most because some metals simply cut slower than others, and the documentation matters because a PPAP or an FAI takes time that the machining does not.

How to shorten it honestly

you shorten lead time by removing ambiguity, not by pushing the shop. A clear drawing with named datums and stated finishes means the shop programs once and runs, instead of pausing to ask. A stock material grade ships from inventory, while a rare grade waits for stock. And a realistic tolerance means fewer re-passes. If you need it fast, say so up front and the shop can sequence it; if you need the documentation, build the 30 days in rather than discovering it at the end. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 to get a date, not a guess.

The evidence behind the numbers

Ask for proof and the answer is specific: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² floor in Hengli Town, Dongguan, including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection runs on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, and ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are held by verifiable certificate number. Critical characteristics are tracked with Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production - a tolerance quoted here is a tolerance held.

Buyers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are served from Dongguan with worldwide shipping. MOQ is 1 piece; lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing and quantity to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the quote returns with the process spelled out.

De-risking a first order

A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Get a quote with the cost drivers named

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

How long does cnc turning service take?

Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. Behind the name is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, with a 6,800 m² facility, more than 100 machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Visits are welcome.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements