Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

What Tolerance Can CNC Turning Service Hold

CNC turning center producing precision turned components at Zhuohang.

What Tolerance Can CNC Turning Service Hold — A direct answer to What Tolerance Can Cnc Turning Service Hold — written for you deciding whether this process fits the. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A direct answer to What Tolerance Can Cnc Turning Service Hold — written for you deciding whether this process fits the part,.

Quick read
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
  • a hundred-odd machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
  • A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
  • Cost is decided at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
  • No minimum order — prototype and production run on the same machines.

What happens between drawing and finished part

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Every step can go wrong in its own way, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.

Cutting is usually the shortest part of the calendar time. Queue position, fixture design, and inspection documentation account for most of the lead, which is why asking for the first-article date and the repeat date separately gives a truer picture than a single lead-time number.

How do you tell whether a CNC turning service supplier actually runs it?

These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.

  • Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39. Check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
  • Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
  • Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
  • Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.

What design decisions move the cost on CNC turning service?

Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.

This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

Where the tolerance line should be drawn

Milling and turning hold ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. Those are process capabilities, not defaults — a drawing does not need every dimension at the limit, and specifying tighter than the function requires is the single most common driver of unnecessary cost on a machined part.

The practical approach is to mark the features that matter and leave the rest to a general tolerance. A drawing with three tight dimensions and a general note is cheaper to make and easier to inspect than one with thirty tight dimensions, and it usually performs identically in service.

Cnc Turning Service — the short answer

Cnc turning service is a subtractive process: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model, minus everything the cutter removed.

The distinction that matters commercially is between having the capability and having the depth. A plant with one machine in a family can make the part; a plant with twenty can make it on the week you need it, and re-route it when something breaks.

What happens between drawing and finished part

The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each step has a failure mode, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.

The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.

Where the money goes on CNC turning service

Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.

The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five. And a first-article report is a real document that has to be written.

Failure modes, and where they are caught

The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.

Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.

What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?

The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.

How much capacity sits behind it?

more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

The tolerance bands that actually apply

For CNC turning service, the standard is ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned, with ±0.002 mm on grinding and wire-cut features. Those numbers are held and verified on a Hexagon CMM against the datum scheme on the drawing, not claimed in a brochure. The catch is that not every feature needs that band - a ±0.003 mm callout on a non-functional face costs money for nothing. If you mark the few features that actually matter tight, and leave the rest at a sensible band, you get a part that is both accurate and affordable.

How the drawing language protects you

The datum is where most tolerance disputes are born. The same ±0.003 mm callout read against datum A and read against "the side of the part" produces two different parts. Geometric dimensioning - GD&T - names the datum and the feature relationship explicitly, and both ASME Y14.5 and ISO conventions are supported here, as long as the drawing states which applies. A part with named datums is a part that comes back right the first time. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask the tolerance questions before you commit.

The evidence behind the numbers

Ask for proof and the answer is specific: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m² floor in Hengli Town, Dongguan, including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis, the INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Brother SPEEDIO, and TSUGAMI, STAR and CITIZEN Swiss lathes. Inspection runs on a Hexagon CMM with the 10:1 gauge rule, and ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are held by verifiable certificate number. Critical characteristics are tracked with Ppk 1.67 initial and Cpk 1.33 in production - a tolerance quoted here is a tolerance held.

Buyers across Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa are served from Dongguan with worldwide shipping. MOQ is 1 piece; lead times run about 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing and quantity to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and the quote returns with the process spelled out.

De-risking a first order

A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

How long does cnc turning service take?

Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.

What is the difference between cnc turning service and similar process?

The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.

How is an engineering change handled mid-production?

The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements