Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Turning Service

Medical CNC Turned Parts: Materials, Documentation and Traceability

The material certificate chain on a medical part is not an administrative extra; it is how your quality system proves the alloy received was the alloy specified. Ask for a certificate of conformance for the lot and a mill material test certificate matching the heat number actually machined, and where the part's function demands it, evidence that incoming stock was verified against that certificate rather than trusted on paper. On body-contact or implanted-adjacent materials, the lot documentation matters most, because a material question at a later stage is answered backward from the certificate, not forward from a memory.

Traceability is where medical documentation separates from ordinary shipping paperwork. Where your device file requires it, the heat number must be recorded against the lot or the serialized part so that a question at assembly or at an audit can be answered. Ask the service in writing how far its lot traceability reaches, how records are kept and for how long, and request a sample certificate-and-traceability package during quoting. A supplier that answers with a document flow has built the system; one that answers with assurances is describing the system it hopes to have by the time you ask.

How do quality-system and validation requirements apply to a machining supplier?

Medical device manufacturers operate under quality systems such as ISO 13485 and FDA quality system regulation, and those systems flow supplier-control requirements down to the people who machine their components. The machining service itself typically operates to ISO 9001:2015 as its quality baseline, with IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 alongside where it serves regulated industrial programs, and it is the device manufacturer's quality system that governs the supplier relationship, defines the controls and owns the device file. You should not assume a machining supplier holds ISO 13485; that certificate belongs to the organization that designs and manufactures the medical device, and you should verify whatever their own quality system requires of suppliers instead.

Ask the direct questions your quality system would ask: does the supplier operate a certified quality system with verifiable numbers and scope, can it produce the material and inspection records your file needs, and does it control change so a process revision cannot invalidate your validation? Process validation of machining itself is usually the device manufacturer's responsibility for the overall process, while the supplier is expected to control its variables and document them. A supplier that answers these questions without hedging is one your audit will clear faster; one that treats quality records as an extra is telling you where its system ranks documentation.

What should the inspection and evidence package contain on a medical part?

Expect — and write into the purchase order — a dimensional report per characteristic with nominal, actual and deviation; SPC data on key characteristics where your file demands capability evidence, reported against the Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial-study target; the material certificate chain; surface-finish readings where the drawing calls them out; and records for any heat treatment or surface treatment applied by a specialty partner. The report should name the instruments and their calibration status, because a dimension is only as credible as the tool that measured it.

Ask for a sample report at the RFQ stage and judge it like an auditor. Are the values actual measurements or a printed claim? Are the datum references the same as the drawing's? Can the numbers be traced to the specific parts in the lot? The machining services that medical device teams keep using are the ones whose standard reports already satisfy a device file, because the discipline was in place before the medical work arrived. If the sample package is vague, the production lots will be vaguer, and on a medical part, vague documentation is a device file risk, not a paperwork annoyance.

What should the drawing and quality clause state before the first medical order?

Confirm the record-retention expectation in writing. Medical device files commonly require records to be retained for defined periods, and the machining supplier's records — certificates, reports, traceability logs — are part of what your file can call on. Ask how long the supplier keeps them and in what form, and match it to your retention policy, because the certificate you need at a post-market review years from now is the one that has to exist on the supplier's system, not in an email that was deleted.

Send the full package with the first RFQ: the STEP or IGES model, a 2D drawing with datums, feature control frames and finish callouts, the material grade and condition, the quantity, the finishing requirements, and the documentation deliverables your quality system needs — material certificates, dimensional reports, SPC where required, and any cleanliness or packaging expectations. Then ask the same questions in writing: the tolerance per critical feature and its instrument, the material certificate that ships with the lot, the inspection report format, the traceability depth, and how drawing or process changes are notified, because a change notification is what protects your validation from a silent process revision.

Agree the exception path before it is needed. Put in writing how a nonconformance is reported, who approves a deviation, and what happens to discrepant parts — on a medical component the answer affects your file, so it should be documented before the problem exists. A supplier that already works an NCR and disposition flow answers these questions with its standard procedure and a reference lot. The buyer who treats the first medical order as a controlled qualification — full documentation, first-article review before release, traceability verified — is building the supplier into the device file in the way the file will eventually demand.

How do you de-risk the first medical order before committing to volume?

Run the first order as a controlled pilot. Release a limited quantity with the full drawing set, the material spec, the documentation deliverables and your quality clause written into the purchase order, and hold shipment until the inspection package arrives and is reviewed. Review the material certificate against the spec, the dimensional report against the drawing, and the traceability against your file requirements, and raise your questions while the parts are still in the supplier's hands, where corrections are cheap.

Where the part's function justifies it, add source inspection — a visit or a documented video walkdown of the critical characteristics — so the evidence is verified where the parts are, not after a container has crossed an ocean. Then scale only after the first lot proves the supplier's process, its documentation and its change control. The pilot exists to qualify the supplier at a scale you can afford to learn from; the production order is the pilot that already passed. On medical turned parts, the documentation is not the burden of the order — it is the point of it.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Set up for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Set up for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Set up for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Set up for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Set up for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Planning a medical device order and want the documentation built into the quote?

Email the STEP or IGES model with your toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and state the material spec and documentation deliverables with the RFQ. See the quality system page for the inspection framework, and the services overview for the material and process scope.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which materials are common for medical turned parts?

In short, 304 and 316L stainless for instrument components exposed to cleaning and sterilization, 17-4PH where hardened strength is needed, titanium for body-contact and implanted-adjacent parts, 6061-T6 aluminum for lighter hardware, and machinable polymers such as PEEK where insulation, mass or wear behavior drives the design. Name the grade and condition on the drawing.

Does a CNC turning service need ISO 13485 to machine medical components?

In short, Not typically — ISO 13485 applies to organizations that design and manufacture medical devices. A component machining service usually operates to ISO 9001:2015 as its baseline, and your quality system defines the supplier controls.

What tolerance should I expect on medical turned parts?

In short, ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) on machining and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding, with process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics. Reserve the tight band for features that mate, seal or define datum structure, and use geometric tolerancing elsewhere.

Which material certificate matters most on a medical order?

In short, The mill material test certificate tied to the heat number actually machined, plus a certificate of conformance for the lot. On body-contact materials the lot documentation matters most, and where your device file requires it, traceability runs from heat number to serialized part.

How do cleanliness and packaging expectations apply to machined parts?

In short, Naming the expectation is your job: a part used in a sterile field has different cleanliness and packaging requirements than an external component. State any cleaning, handling and packaging requirements in the purchase order so the supplier prices and documents the actual process.

What should the first medical order prove before volume?

In short, That the material certificate matches the spec, the dimensional report matches the drawing, the traceability runs as your file requires, and change control works. Run it as a controlled pilot with the full documentation package and review before release, then scale on the evidence.

How do I protect my device file from a supplier change?

In short, Put a change-notification duty in the purchase order covering design, material, process and tooling changes, and document the nonconformance and deviation path in writing. A supplier that notifies before it changes is protecting your validation; one that changes silently is not.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements